www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 


Pimelodus albofasciatus  Mees, 1974

Image contributors to this species:

Leigh Murphy (4) Allan James (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory 

 

Relevant Information:

Aquarium Care: Water parameters are not too critical with this species as they are quite hardy, along with the other members of this genus, as long as it is not too way out of course. I do find that if the nitrate values drop the barbels will very quickly wear away, but a few water changes will have them looking their best again. If you keep your normal tank maintenance up with regular water changes ( to keep the nitrates down) and good filtration ( power filters) you should have this catfish living for a good number of years. A planted aquarium can sometimes be a problem with Pimelodus as they can be quite boisterous and can dig up the plants in their night -time forays. Strong plants like Java Fern tied to bogwood or rockwork usually work out the best bet, but you can try the trial and error method with planting to find the best solution. Pimelodus albofasciatus can of course be predatory along with most of the members of this family, so they must be kept with species larger or compatible with it such as barbs, gouramis, cichlids and other South American catfish. An aquarium 36" long would accommodate one individual but over this size you can house two or more, as I have been keeping two together now for a number of years in a 4' x 18" x 15" tank with no problems apart from a few skirmishes, which don't amount to much. Give them pipes or rockwork to create their own territory to make them feel comfortable in their surroundings. Colour: The lateral body stripes are seperated by a white margin line which runs from the gills to the caudal peduncle. Diet: Mostly live foods such as earthworms, whiteworms and frozen foods such as bloodworm and tubifex. Will also accept catfish pellets and tablet food.

Common Name:

White-Striped Pimelodus

Synonyms:

None 

Family:

Pimelodidaeycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Amazon, Orinoco, upper Corantijn and Sipaliwini River basins

Size:

25cm. (10ins)

Temp:

23-26°C (73-79°F)

p.H.

6.5 -7.0.

Reference:

ScotCat Factsheet no. 35. May 1999.
Sands, David; Catfishes of the World Vol. 3 Auchenipteridae & Pimelodidae. Dunure Publications. 1984. 145 p.

 

 

Back to Family page









 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 








                                                                                                updated = May 23, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017