www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Pimelodus maculatus Lacepède, 1803

Image contributors to this species:

Allan James (2) Enrico Richter (1) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (2) Felipe Cantera (1) Julio Endler (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

There is a great variety of colour and spotted markings in this species. Quite a pretty looking member of the Pimelodidae family which can grow quite large for your average community tank so would need a tank of at least 4'0"(120cm) long. Not seen too often in the hobby. Aquarium care: Provide hiding places for this 'pim' and you will be able to see it on the odd occasions when food is introduced. Peaceful species but not to be trusted with small fish such as tetras as they will pick them of at night on their forays so they must be kept with species larger or compatible with it such as barbs, gouramis, cichlids and other South American catfish. Diet: Most aquarium fare such as tablet, flake, worm and frozen foods.

Common Name:

Spotted Pim

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Pimelodidaeycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Paraná and São Francisco River basins. Type locality: Le grand fleuve de la Plata, Buénos-Ayres, ainsi qu’à la Encenada.

Size:

26cm. (10ins)

Temp:

20-24°C (67-75°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.5.

Reference:

Baensch, H.A. and R. Riehl 1985 Aquarien atlas. Band 2. Mergus, Verlag für Natur- und Heimtierkunde GmbH, Melle, Germany. 1216 p.
Sands, David. Catfishes of the World, Vol 3 Auchenipteridae & Pimelodidae, Dunure Publications 1984.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                            updated = September 21, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017