www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Pimelodus ornatus Kner, 1858

Image contributors to this species:

Allan James (2) Peru Aquarium Group (1) Daniel Blom (3) Wolfgang Ros (10) Karsten Schönherr (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Article Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

Occurs in principal river beds, in upstream parts of rivers, downstream rapids, in backwater zones or on stony bottoms of pools with dead tree trunks. Active at dusk. Piscivorous. Emits loud grumblings. Secretes toxic mucus and the wounds caused by its pectoral spines are very painful. The female can preserve spermatozoids by coating them with original maternal secretions and inserting them in the epithelium of its genital tract. The presence of sperm in the mucus of the female's genital tract is indicative of internal  fertilization. Aquarium Care: Can be predatory with smaller tankmates so choose carefully. Not suited to be housed with smaller species but should fit in with South American Cichlids, L-number cats and members of the Doradidae family. Diet: Gregarious feeders in the aquarium and are not fussy eaters. Earthworms, white and black worms, Tilapia filets, or trout pieces, tablet and pellet foods and frozen foods such as bloodworm. When adult you do not need to feed this fish every day, every second day would suffice on the diet of the above foods.

Common Name:

Ornate Pim

Synonyms:

Megalonema rhabdostigma

Family:

Pimelodidaeycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Amazon, Corintijns, Essequibo, Orinoco, and Paraná River basins. Also in major rivers of  the Guianas

Size:

38.5cm. (15½ins)

Temp:

24-25°C (75-77°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.2.

Reference:

Ros, Wolfgang (2008): Ein Schmuckstück im Aquarium: Der Raubwels Pimelodus ornatus, Aquaristik- Aktuell (4): 54-57.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2008.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version (11/2008).
ScotCat Factsheet
no.193 July 2012.

 

 

Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                        updated = September 21, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017