www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Pimelodus tetramerus Ribeiro & Lucena, 2006

Image contributors to this species:

Allan James (2) Iain Briggs (3)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

This species is distinguished from its congeners by having four dark stripes on the sides of the body, the most dorsal beginning just behind the pre-dorsal plate and finishing at the end of the adipose-fin base; the second, wider than the first one, running just above the lateral line and extending from the lateral border of the supra-occipital process to the caudal fin base; both stripes above are fragmented on its anterior portion, forming dark points that may join to form a vermiculate pattern; the dark dots and the vermiculate pattern extend over the dorsum, anterior to the dorsal-fin and head; third stripe, also wide, runs just below the lateral line and begin near the upper region of the postcleithral process and extends until the caudal fin base; fourth stripe, shorter than the three others, and absent in a few cases, begins above of the postcleithral process and ends nearly the pelvic fin; presence of a narrow light stripe on the lateral line, with about 1/3 of the width of the third dark stripe, and a dark longitudinal bar on the ventral lobe of caudal fin. Aquarium Care: Active during the day and will do better in a small shoal. A good addition to a medium tank and will get on with other fish but will eat very small fish or fry. Diet: Any aquarium fish food such as flake, live or frozen. Remarks: A good way to identify this species from the other striped pims is the two bands on the caudal fin.

Common Name:

Striped Pimelodus

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Pimelodidaeycipitidae

Distribution:

Brazil:Tapajós and Tocantins rivers.

Size:

17cm. (6¾ins)

Temp:

22-27°C (71-81°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.2.

Reference:

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2011.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version.
Ribeiro, F.R.V. and C.A.S. de Lucena, 2006. Nova espécie de Pimelodus (Siluriformes, Pimelodidae) dos rios Tapajós e Tocantins, Brasil. Iheringia, Sér. Zool. Porto Alegre 96(3):321-327.

 

 

Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                  updated = September 22, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017