www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 



Pseudoplatystoma corruscans  (Spix & Agassiz, 1829)

Image contributors to this species:

Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (1) Frants Lehmann (2 Stamps) Jean-Francois Helias (1) Peru Aquarium Group (1) Liam Irons-Mclean (4) Allan James (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

Now found in Thailand, Asia, where this large South American Pim has now been introduced to large ponds and fishing lakes for sport fishing along with other similar sized members of the Pimelodidae family such as Pseudoplatystoma fasciatum, Sorubimichthys planiceps and the Red Tail Catfish Phractocephalus hemiolopterus. Remarks: There has been 5 new species described by Buitrago-Suárez, U.A. and B.M. Burr in 2007, to go alongside P. tigrinum, P. fasciatum and P. corruscans. These species are P. punctifer (Castelnau), P. reticulatum Eigenmann & Eigenmann, P. orinocoensen, P. metaense, and P. magdaleniatum. So far P. punctifer is the only species that has not been accepted in some publications in print and on the internet. Two species (P. punctifer ?and P. tigrinum) are sympatric in the Amazon Basin, two (P. metaenseand P. orinocoense) are sympatric in the Orinoco Basin, and two others, P. corruscansand P. reticulatum, are sympatric in the Paraná. Pseudoplatystoma magdaleniatum and P. fasciatum each occur as the only species of Pseudoplatystoma in their respective individual ranges.

Common Name:

Spotted shovelnose

Synonyms:

Sorubim caparary, Platystoma corruscans, Platystoma coruscans, Silurus macrocephalus 

Family:

Pimelodidaeycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Sao Francisco and Paraná River basins. Type locality: in flumine S. Francisci, Brazil.

Size:

150cm. ( 5ft 4ins)

Temp:

22-26°C (71-77°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

Reference:

Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Buitrago-Suárez, U.A. and B.M. Burr, 2007. Taxonomy of the catfish genus Pseudoplatystoma Bleeker (Siluriformes: Pimelodidae) with recognition of eight species. Zootaxa 1512:1-38.

 

 

Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                         updated = September 22, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017