www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Sorubim lima (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)

Image contributors to this species:

Bernie Molnar (2) Daniel Blom (2) Chris Ralph (2) Peru Aquarium Group (1) Wolfgang Ros (2) Enrico Richter (1) Julio Endler (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Article Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

This species along with Sorubim elongatus are the two most seen species in this genus. There are another three that are that bit rarer, S.trigonocephalus, S.cuspicaudus and S.maniradii. Aquarium Care: Anything large enough will fit into its mouth so you should choose tankmates carefully. Large Cichlids or Plecos would be good companions or larger Characins, but they will also co-exist with one another, so 2 or 3 individuals brought together as juveniles in a larger tank would also be a good choice. Diet: In the aquarium it is important to try and wean them of live food so as not too make them too dependent on it and also not forgetting the disease factor as well. They will take a variety of larger foods such as earthworms, frozen bloodworms, tablet and pellet food. You can try prawns and also frozen fish pieces such as lancefish etc.

Common Name:

Lima Shovel-Nosed Catfish, Duckbill catfish

Synonyms:

Platystoma lima, Silurus lima, Sorubim infraoculare, Platystoma luceri, Sorubim latirostris, S.luceri,

Family:

Pimelodidaeycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: The widest-ranging species, occurring in most of the major drainage basins of South America.

Size:

45cm. (18ins)

Temp:

23-30°C (73-87°F)

p.H.

6.5 -7.5.

Reference:

Littmann, M. W. Systematic review of the neotropical shovelnose catfish genus Sorubim Cuvier (Siluriformes: Pimelodidae) Zootaxa 1422: 1-29 (8 Mar. 2007) 14 plates; 42 references.
ScotCat Factsheet no. 57. March 2001.

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                  updated = September 22, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017