www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Anodontiglanis dahli Rendahl, 1922

Image contributors to this species:

Dave Wilson (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

Lives in clear, flowing waters. Often forms aggregations around log snags or in deeper rock pools. Also occurs in sandy bottoms around the cover of woody debris and in flooded lagoons. Solitary. Feeds on aquatic insects, mollusks, prawns and bottom detritus. Feeds by thrusting its snout into the sandy bottom. Nothing specific is known about the breeding biology, but it probably spawns early in the wet season. This specimen was photographed at a Wildlife park by the image contributor and originated from the Dalry River.

Common Name:

Toothless Catfish

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Plotosidaeycipitidae

Distribution:

Oceania: Endemic to Australia. Glencoe, Northern Territory and coastal drainage.

Size:

35cm.SL (14ins)

Temp:

20-30°C (67-87°F)

p.H.

6.5 -8.0.

Reference:

Dave [email protected]/
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2008.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication.  www.fishbase.org, version (11/2008).

 

 

Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                            updated = September 22, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017