www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

 



Oloplotosus mariae Weber, 1913

Image contributors to this species:

amiidae (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Dorsal spines (total): 1; Dorsal soft rays (total): 5; Anal soft rays: 101 - 116. Occurs in clear, rocky streams in deeper pools, usually in hilly or mountainous terrain.

Common Name:

Maria's tandan

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Plotosidaeycipitidae

Distribution:

Asia and Oceania: Southern Papua (formerly Irian Jaya), New Guinea. Type locality: Lorentz-Fluss, Sabang; Lorentz-Fluss, Alkmaar [New Guinea].

Size:

12cm. SL (4¾ins)

Temp:

-

p.H.

-

Reference:

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2016.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, ( 06/2016 )
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Allen, G.R., 1991. Field guide to the freshwater fishes of New Guinea. Publication, no. 9. 268 p. Christensen Research Institute, Madang, Papua New Guinea.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                               updated = September 22, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017