www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

 



Plotosus papuensis Weber, 1910

Image contributors to this species:

amiidae (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

A rarely imported Plotosus which is found in turbid rivers and swampy lagoons and backwaters. As with most of this genera they are highly venomous with the serrate spine of the first dorsal and each of the pectoral fins being somewhat dangerous. Dorsal spines (total): 1; Dorsal soft rays (total): 4; Anal soft rays. Two white lines on body. Remarks: Although the total length of this catfish is stated as 55cm the local fishermen in the location areas state that they may reach 100cm TL.

Common Name:

Papuan eel-catfish

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Plotosidaeycipitidae

Distribution:

Southern Papua (formerly Irian Jaya), New Guinea. Type locality: Lorentz-Fluss, New Guinea.

Size:

40cm. SL (14ins)

Temp:

24-26°C (75-79°F)

p.H.

8.0-8.5.

Reference:

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2011. FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                               updated = September 22, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017