www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Porochilus argenteus  (Zietz 1896)

Image contributors to this species:

Peter J. Unmack (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Species Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

Slender bodied with a concave head-snout profile, eyes relatively low set on side of head, and a fairly pointed tail. Pale silvery-white overall with yellowish-orange fins. Usually found in turbid waterhole's of larger rivers over sand or rock bottoms.

Common Name:

Silver Tandan

Synonyms:

Neosilurus argenteus, Plotosus argenteus

Family:

Plotosidaeycipitidae

Distribution:

Oceania: Endemic to Australia. Finke River and Cooper Creek, Central Australia

Size:

30cm. (12ins)

Temp:

22-28°C (71-83°F)

p.H.

6.5 -8.0.

Reference:

Allen, G.R., S.H. Midgley and M. Allen 2002 Field guide to the freshwater fishes of Australia. Western Australian Museum, , Perth, Western Australia. 394 p.

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                              updated = February 24, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017