www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Batrochoglanis raninus  (Valenciennes, 1840)

Image contributors to this species:

Rolando & Jessica Garcia (1) Jim Reilly (1) Chris Ralph (1) Wolfgang Ros (1) Steven Grant (2) Allan James (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

Commonly occurs in creeks as well as in rivers. Found in very shady and deep zones of rivers where the current is slow, the bottom is shady and the gravel is covered with plant debris. During the day, it lies hidden under branches or rocks. It goes stalk-hunting, swallowing prey within its range. Starts feeding on micro-crustaceans and aquatic insect larvae, then shifts it diet to fishes of notable size. Aquarium Care: Predatory in the aquarium towards fish that are smaller. Provide plenty of hiding places to hide during the day and best kept in a small group of 2-3. Very secretive in its surroundings. Diet: No problem with eating all types of aquarium fare, flake, tablets, pellets, live and frozen foods.

Common Name:

Frog Marbled Catfish

Synonyms:

Pimelodus raninus, Pseudopimelodus acanthochira, Pseudopimelodus raninsus  

Family:

Pseudopimelodidaeycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Amazon River basin, Guyana and French Guiana

Size:

10cm. (4ins)

Temp:

24 -28°C (75-83°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2011. FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version.
Baensch, H.A. and R. Riehl, 1985. Aquarien atlas. Band 2. Mergus, Verlag für Natur-und Heimtierkunde GmbH, Melle, Germany. 1216 p.

 

 

Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                updated = April 3, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017