www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Microglanis poecilus Eigenmann, 1912

Image contributors to this species:

Steven Grant (3)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

Characteristics: The caudal fin is somewhat variable, usually scalloped with rounded (or at least not very sharp) lobes, the upper one the larger. Colour: Dark brown markings on a light brown background. The pale band across the nape is irregular, running zigzag and in a few specimens it is actually interrupted, the dark area on the head and predorsal region being in contact across it. The dark area below the dorsal fin is a peculiar four cornered shape when the fish is viewed from above. A dark area on the adipose fin and just below, with a light patch at the origin of the adipose fin. The dark band across the caudal peduncle is always more or less triangular in shape. The dark markings on the body are enhanced by the fact that just around them the background is paler than elsewhere on the body, almost white instead of light brown. Dorsal fin with a dark bar about one third halfway up, caudal fin with a dark vertical bar about one third from end, all the fins are minutely spotted. Natural Habitat: Occurs in forest creeks with little current; living on the bottom which is covered with decaying leaves.

Common Name:

Dwarf marbled catfish

Synonyms:

None 

Family:

Pseudopimelodidaeycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Essequibo River basin and rivers of French Guiana. Type locality: Below Packeoo Falls, British Guiana.

Size:

7.0cm. (3¾ins)

Temp:

21 -25°C (69-77°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Catfish Association of Great Britain: Information Book 4. 1978. 23p.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                updated = September 23, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017