www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Parailia pellucida (Boulenger, 1901)

Image contributors to this species:

Hippocampus Bildarchiv (1) Birger Kamprath (2) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

This genera differs from the Asian Glass catfish of the Siluridae, Kryptopterus, by having no dorsal fin, whereas the Asian Glass cats do. Aquarium Care: As with other members of this genus it will fare better in school of at least four to six specimens and a good filtration with good water quality. Diet: Small live foods such as artemia, mosquito larvae (frozen) and a good quality flake food.

Common Name:

Glass schilbid

Synonyms:

Parailia congica, Physaillia pellucida, Physailia pellucida  

Family:

Schilbeidaeycipitidae

Distribution:

Africa: Nile River, Chad Basin, several west African river basins. Type locality: Omdurman, Nile River.

Size:

8.5cm. (3¼ins)

Temp:

25-28°C (77-83°F)

p.H.

6.5 -7.2.

Reference:

Baensch, H.A. and R. Riehl 1985 Aquarien atlas. Band 2. Mergus, Verlag für Natur- und Heimtierkunde GmbH, Melle, Germany. 1216 p.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                               updated = September 23, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017