www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Schilbe grenfelli (Boulenger, 1900)

Image contributors to this species:

Hippocampus Bildarchiv (2) Allan James (1) Brian Sidauskas (1) Joe Cutler (1) Back to Family page Back to Family page

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

As with most species in this genera it has a long posterior body. One of the more commoner species in the Congo drainage. The main identification of this species is the large brown spot behind the upper operculum. Oviparous, eggs are unguarded. Important species in fishery terms.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Eutropius altipinnis, Eutropius congensis, E. congolensis, E. liberiensis, E.mentalis, E. niloticus, E. grenfelli, E.gastratus, E.bomae  

Family:

Schilbeidaeycipitidae

Distribution:

Africa: Congo River basin, Ogowe, Nyanga, and Ntem-Campo River basins, Nyong and Lokondje basins. Type locality: Bolobo.

Size:

50cm. (20ins)

Temp:

23-26°C (73-79°F)

p.H.

6.5 -7.2.

Reference:

Seegers, L. 2008 The catfishes of Africa. A handbook for identification and maintenance. Aqualog Verlag A.C.S. GmbH, Germany. 604 p.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                               updated = November 6, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017