www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Schilbe mandibularis (Günther, 1867)

Image contributors to this species:

Frants Lehmann (1 Stamp) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

An adipose fin is always present, whereas some of this family may or may not have this appendage. When young they feed mainly on terrestrial insects (Hymenoptera, Hemiptera, Coleoptera) washed into the water and on mayfly larvae. Once they get larger they will also feed on fish. Oviparous, eggs are unguarded. They will spawn once a year. A female weighing around 100 grams may average 17,600 eggs although some individuals can produce as many as 217,000 eggs/kilo. This species is similar to S. multitaeniatus where only slight differences can be observed. The thumbnail stamp image of this species seems to show this fish upside down.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Eutropius mandibularis, Eutropius liberiensis, Eutropius mentalis

Family:

Schilbeidaeycipitidae

Distribution:

Africa: West Africa, from the St. Paul to the Prah River. Type locality: Bossumprah River, Gold Coast.

Size:

45cm. (18ins)

Temp:

23-26°C (73-79°F)

p.H.

6.5 -7.2.

Reference:

Burgess, W.E. 1989 An atlas of freshwater and marine catfishes. A preliminary survey of the Siluriformes. T.F.H. Publications, Inc., Neptune City, New Jersey (USA). 784 p.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628
De Vos, L. 1995 A systematic revision of the African Schilbeidae (Teleostei, Siluriformes). With an annotated bibliography. Ann. Mus. R. Afr. Centr., Sci. Zool., 271:1-450.

 

 

Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                          updated = September 23, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017