www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Schilbe mystus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Image contributors to this species:

Allan James (1 Stamp) Eccles, D.H. Field Guide to the freshwater fishes of Tanzania (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

6 soft rays in dorsal fin. 50-60 anal fin rays. No adipose fin present; a narrow fin fold on dorsal side of caudal peduncle; tips of pectoral fins often reach anterior base of extremely long anal fin. Resides in large rivers and inshore areas of lakes. Seasonally important in Lake Victoria. Aquarium Care: Needs a large tank as this is a schooling species and will not do well as singe specimens. Larger specimens may attack other inmates of the aquarium. They seem to prefer a darker substrate. Diet: Will eat most prepared foods including fish.

Common Name:

African butter catfish

Synonyms:

Scheilbe mystus, S. mystus mystus, S.niloticus,S. intermedius, S.auratus, S.bipinnatus, S. hasselquistii, S.senegallus,S.dispela, Schilbe dispila, S.senegalensis, S.mystus fasciata, S.mystus fasciatus, S.steindachneri, Schilbe bouvieri, Schilbe emini, S.uranoscopus, S. palmeri, Hypophthalmus niloticus, Eutropius niloticus, E.niloticus niloticus, E. nilotica, E.adansonii, E.congensis, E.depressirostris, E.obtusirostris, E.liberiensis, E. altipinnis, E.lemairii, E.grenfelli, E. mentalis, Bagrus adansonii, B.schilbeides, B.schilbeoides, B.schilboides, B.depressirostris.

Family:

Schilbeidaeycipitidae

Distribution:

Africa: Nile River basin and West Africa. Type locality: Nile.

Size:

35cm. (14ins)

Temp:

23-26°C (73-79°F)

p.H.

6.5 -7.2.

Reference:

Eccles, D.H. 1992 FAO species identification sheets for fishery purposes. Field guide to the freshwater fishes of Tanzania. Prepared and published with the support of the United Nations Development Programme (project URT/87/016). FAO, Rome. 145 p.
Riehl, R. and H.A. Baensch 1991 Aquarien Atlas. Band. 1. Melle: Mergus, Verlag für Natur- und Heimtierkunde, Germany. 992 p.
Balon, E.K. 1974 Fishes of Lake Kariba, Africa. T.F.H. Publications, Neptune City, New Jersey.

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                              updated = September 23, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017