www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Belodontichthys dinema  (Bleeker, 1851)

Image contributors to this species:

Allan James (2) Karel Zahrádka (1) Enrico Richter (1) Hiko Roadmantic (5)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

Dorsal soft rays (total): 4 - 4; Anal soft rays: 85 - 96. Strongly compressed head and body. Upturned snout, profile concave above the eye. Dorsal small. Corner of mouth below eye level. Pectoral longer than head. Caudal fin with upper lobe slightly longer than lower lobe. There are only two species in the genus the other one being Belodontichthys truncatus Kottelat & Ng, 1999 from Chao Phraya and Mekong River drainages in Thailand, Laos, Cambodia and Viet Nam which was previously misidentified as Belodontichthys dinema.

Common Name:

Up-Turned-Jaw Sheathfish, Sengarat (local name)

Synonyms:

Wallago dinema, Belodontichthys macrochir

Family:

Siluridaeycipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: Malay Peninsula, Sumtra and Borneo. Type locality: Banjermasin.

Size:

60cm. (24ins)

Temp:

22-26°C (71-79°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

Reference:

Kottelat, M., A.J. Whitten, S.N. Kartikasari and S. Wirjoatmodjo 1993 Freshwater fishes of Western Indonesia and Sulawesi = Ikan air tawar Indonesia Bagian Barat dan Sulawesi. Periplus Editions, Hong Kong. 344 p.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2008.FishBase.World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version (02/2011).

 

 

Back to Family page






 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
















 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                  updated = August 21, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017