www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Belodontichthys truncatus Kottelat & Ng, 1999

Image contributors to this species:

Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (3) Fishes of Mainland Southeast Asia (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Dorsal soft rays (total): 3-4; Anal soft rays: 79 - 96. Differs from its sole congener, B. dinema, in having a shorter pectoral fin, 21.9-25.8% SL, versus 25.9-28.9; a shorter head, 20.9-23.9% SL, versus 24.2-26.0; and a shorter snout, 35.4-39.6% HL, versus 39.0-43.1 (Ref. 38432). Strongly compressed head and body; upturned mouth with conspicuous large teeth; pectoral fin longer than head. Previously misidentified as Belodontichthys dinema from the Mekong River basin which has a longer head and snout. Occurs in medium to large-sized rivers and found from middle depths to the surface in deeper parts of large rivers. Feeds on smaller fish near the water surface. An excellent game fish which can be caught using hook and line. Presently large numbers are being taken near Stung Treng in Cambodia by explosives. They migrate upstream through the Khone Falls in June-July with other silurids and enter the flooded forest in July-October, where they feed heavily on cyprinids of the genus Henicorhynchus (pa soi, identified as Cirrhinus spp.).

Common Name:

Dracula sheatfish

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Siluridaeycipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: Mekong and Chao Phraya River basins. Type locality: Chao Phraya River, flood-waters 17.5 km north of Ayuthya, Maharaj Prov., Thailand.

Size:

60cm. (24ins)

Temp:

22-26°C (71-79°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

Reference:

Kottelat, M. and H.H. Ng, 1999. Belodontichthys truncatus, a new species of silurid catfish from Indochina ( Teleostei: Siluridae). Ichthyol. Explor. Freshwat. 10(4):387-391
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2014.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, ( 11/2014 )
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family page





 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
















 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                  updated = August 21, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017