www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Kryptopterus cryptopterus  (Bleeker, 1851)

Image contributors to this species:

Allan James (3) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (4)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory 

 

Relevant Information:

Aquarium Care: Quite a peaceful species that is best kept in a group which needs a lot of swimming space. Will consider smaller fish (less than 4cm) as prey. Active during the day in a tank 4ft (120cm) or over with quiet tank mates. Provide a planted tank with overhanging or floating plants. Diet: Small live foods and good quality flake. Frozen and tablet foods.

Common Name:

Blue Sheathfish

Synonyms:

Silurus cryptopterus, Kryptopterus micropus 

Family:

Siluridaeycipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: Mekong and Chao Phraya basins; also from the Malay Peninsula, Sumatra and Borneo

Size:

20cm. (8ins)

Temp:

22-25°C (71-77°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.5.

Reference:

Baensch, H.A. and R. Riehl, 1985. Aquarien atlas. Band 2. Mergus, Verlag für Natur-und Heimtierkunde GmbH, Melle, Germany. 1216 p.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page





 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                 updated = August 21, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017