www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



 

 

Phalacronotus apogon (Bleeker, 1851)

 Image contributors to this species:

Johnny Jensen's  Photographic Library (2) Karl-Heinz Dau (1 Stamp) Jean-Francois Helias (3) Zhou Hang (1)  

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

Dorsal spines (total): 0; Dorsal soft rays (total): 0; Anal soft rays: 75 - 91. No dorsal fin; greatly reduced barbels (equal to or smaller than eye diameter); a slender body. Body depth 5.7-7.0 times in SL; mandibular barbels smaller than eye diameter or absent. Vomerine teeth in angular band. Occurs in large rivers with turbid waters, streams, canals and lakes. Feeds on pelagic fishes in midwater to upper depths. Spawns just prior to the rise in water levels and moves into the flooded riparian forests and probably out into the floodplains during high water levels. Young of the year are first seen in July and start to move back to the rivers in October, where they remain common until January.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Silurus apogon, Kryptopterus apogon, Phalacronotus leptonema, Silurus leptonema, Micronema apogon

Family:

Siluridaeycipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: Mekong and Chao Phraya basins, Malay Peninsula, Sumatra and Borneo

Size:

70cm. (28ins)

Temp:

20-26°C (67-79°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

Reference:

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2008.FishBase.World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version (03/2009).

 

 

Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                               updated = August 10, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017