www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 



Silurichthys phaiosoma (Bleeker, 1851)

Image contributors to this species:

Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory  
 

Relevant Information:

Dorsal soft rays (total): 4; Anal soft rays: 49 - 56; Vertebrae: 49 - 52. A relatively long forked caudal fin with upper lobe 1.4-1.6 times longer than lower lobe and a more convex snout when viewed laterally. Found in very acidic (pH 4-5), tannin-stained blackwater habitats associated with peat swamps. Occurs in lowland stream and peat. Nocturnal; feeding on aquatic insect and smaller fishes. Feeds mainly on insect larvae. Probably non-migratory.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Silurus phaiosoma

Family:

Siluridaeycipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: known only from northwestern Borneo. Type locality: Sambas, in fluviis.

Size:

15cm. (6ins)

Temp:

22-26°C (71-79F)

p.H.

4.0-5.5.

Reference:

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2011. FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Ng, H.H. and P.K.L. Ng, 1998. A revision of the South-east Asian catfish genus Silurichthys. J. Fish Biol. 52(2):291-333.
Rainboth, W.J., 1996. Fishes of the Cambodian Mekong. FAO Species Identification Field Guide for Fishery Purposes. FAO, Rome, 265 p.

 

 

Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                updated = August 23, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017