www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Silurus biwaensis (Tomoda, 1961)

Image contributors to this species:

Nakamura, M; Keys to the Freshwater Fishes of Japan Fully Illustrated in Colors (2) KENPEI (1) amiidae (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

One of three species of Silurus that are in Japan and is also the largest. The rock catfish, S. lithophilus, the Biwi catfish, S. biwaensis and the far eastern catfish S. asotus.

Common Name:

Eurasian catfish, Biwi catfish

Synonyms:

Parasilurus biwaensis

Family:

Siluridaeycipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: Endemic to Lake Biwa, Japan. Type locality: Offshore of Onoé, Lake Biwa-ko, Japan.

Size:

115cm. SL (3ft 10ins)

Temp:

10-20°C (47-67°F)

p.H.

6.0-8.0.

Reference:

Nakamura, M; Keys to the Freshwater Fishes of Japan Fully Illustrated in Colors. Hokuryukan, 1963.
Kobayakawa, M., 1989. Systematic revision of the catfish genus Silurus, with description of a new species from Thailand and Burma. Jap. J. Ichthyol. 36(2):155-186.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family page







 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 















 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                            updated = July 3, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017