www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Creteuchiloglanis macropterus (Ng, 2004)

Image contributors to this species:

Freshwater Fishes of China in Coloured Illustrations (2)  

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory  

 

Relevant Information:

Vertebrae: 41 - 42. Differs from its congeners by the following unique combination of characters: prepelvic length 37.0-42.2% SL; length of adipose-fin base 31.8-37.0% SL (dorsal-fin base 3.3-3.5 times in adipose-fin base); caudal peduncle length 17.6-20.0% SL; caudal peduncle depth 6.8-7.4% SL (2.4-3.0 times in caudal peduncle length); body depth at anus 9.5-12.6% SL; snout length 50.3-56.5% HL; interorbital distance 24.6-30.2% HL; vertebrae 41-42; pectoral fin reaching to pelvic-fin origin; ventral limit of gill opening to level of third or fourth pectoral-fin element; posterior base of adipose fin notched and separate from caudal fin; and presence of pale patches on body.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Euchiloglanis kamengensis, Pareuchiloglanis kamengensis, Pareuchiloglanis macropterus

Family:

Sisoridaecipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: Salween River (Nujiang) and Irrawaddy River drainages in southern China.

Size:

18cm. (7ins)

Temp:

18-24°c (64-75°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

Reference:

Freshwater Fishes of China in Coloured Illustrations vol2 p154.
Ng, H.H., 2004. Two new glyptosternine catfishes (Teleostei: Sisoridae) from Vietnam and China. Zootaxa 428:1-12.

 

 

Back to Family page






 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 






 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                  updated = September 23, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017