www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Glyptosternon reticulatum McClelland, 1842

Image contributors to this species:

Frants Lehmann (1 Stamp)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

Different from the Glyptothorax genus as Glyptosternon does not possess a suckermouth. The anal and caudal fin is joined by a membrane. Aquarium Care: Peaceful with other fish but may be territorial to conspecifics. Will need a large unheated aquarium with a strong filtration and lighting. and plants that will tolerate low temperatures. Diet: Flake and tablet foods with frozen food such as bloodworm.

Common Name:

Turkestan catfish

Synonyms:

Glyptosternon reticulatus, Glyptosternum reticulatum, Exostoma stoliczkae, Glyptosternon stoliczkae, Exostoma oschanini, Exostoma labrax

Family:

Sisoridaecipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: Afghanistan, Pakistan, India, and Tibet. Also former USSR.

Size:

24cm. (9½ins)

Temp:

12-24°c (51-75°f.)

p.H.

6.5-7.0.

Reference:

Baensch, H.A. and R. Riehl 1991 Aquarien atlas. Bd. 3. Melle: Mergus, Verlag für Natur- und Heimtierkunde, Germany. 1104 p.

 

 

Back to Family page







 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 















 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                updated = September 23, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017