www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 


Glyptothorax dorsalis Vinciguerra, 1890

Image contributors to this species:

Stuart Brown (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

Glyptothorax is distinguished from all other sisorid genera by having an adhesive apparatus on the thorax with with grooves parallel or oblique to the longitudinal axis of the body (vs. thoracic adhesive grooves transverse to the longitudinal axis of the body in Pseudecheneis, and thoracic adhesive apparatus absent in all other genera). Remarks: This species has been considered a synonym of G. platypogonoides by many authors. We consider this species (Thomson & Page 2006) valid and tentatively consider all records of G. platypogonoides from India and Myanmar to be based on G. dorsalis.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Glyptothorax minutes, Glyptothorax siamensis

Family:

Sisoridaeae

Distribution:

Asia: Irrawaddy and Salween drainages, Myanmar and China. Type locality: Meetan (Salween drainage), Upper Myanmar, Burma.

Size:

10cm. (4ins)

Temp:

22-25°c (71-77°f.)

p.H.

6.5-7.5.

Reference:

Alfred W. Thomson & Lawrence M. Page; 30 October 2006. Genera of the Asian Catfish Families Sisoridae and Erethistidae (Teleostei: Siluriformes) (Zootaxa 1345)

 

 

Back to Family page






 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

















 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                              updated = September 23, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017