www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Glyptothorax lampris Fowler, 1934

Image contributors to this species:

Freshwater Fishes of China in Coloured Illustrations (2) Zhou Hang (1) Nonn Panitvong (1) Fishes of Mainland Southeast Asia (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

Greyish brown body with 3 dark brown saddles (under dorsal, adipose and at the caudal base), connected by a dark mid-lateral stripe, leaving pale oval patches. Caudal peduncle slender, depth about 3 times in its length; body and head covered by rough tubercles of very heterogeneous sizes. Habitat: Usually found in foot-hill streams. Occurs over coarse substrates in medium-sized upland rivers. Found in running waters of the lower Mekong. Diet: Feeds on aquatic insect larvae. Glyptothorax is distinguished from all other sisorid genera by having an adhesive apparatus on the thorax with with grooves parallel or oblique to the longitudinal axis of the body (vs. thoracic adhesive grooves transverse to the longitudinal axis of the body in Pseudecheneis, and thoracic adhesive apparatus absent in all other genera).

Common Name:

Torrent Catfish

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Sisoridaecipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: Chao Phraya and Mekong drainages, China, Laos, Thailand and Cambodia. Type locality: Chieng Mai [Chao Phraya drainage], N. Thailand.

Size:

12cm. (4¾ins)

Temp:

20-24°c (67-75°f.)

p.H.

6.5-7.5.

Reference:

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2008.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version (01/2009).
Alfred W. Thomson & Lawrence M. Page; 30 October 2006. Genera of the Asian Catfish Families Sisoridae and Erethistidae (Teleostei: Siluriformes) (Zootaxa 1345)

 

 

Back to Family page






 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                   updated = October 31, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017