www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

Gogangra viridescens (Hamilton, 1822)

Image contributors to this species:

Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory   

 

Relevant Information:

Description: Dorsal spines (total): 1; Dorsal soft rays (total): 6; Vertebrae: 33 - 34. Body pale greenish or grayish overall, with vivid, almost iridescent, horizontal silvery mark in the membrane connecting the opercle to the side of the cranium. Mesethmoid not greatly expanded, its dorsal profile slightly convex, Y-shaped anteriorly. Barbels short, slender; nasal barbel very short, extending posteriorly only to end of posterior naris; maxillary and mental barbels not reaching posteriorly beyond head; maxillary-barbel membrane absent or greatly reduced; maxillary bone inside maxillary barbel very short; outer and inner mental barbels evenly and widely separated. Paired lateral cranial fontanel absent. Branchiostegal membranes free from isthmus. Anal fin with 4-6 simple rays, 7-9 branched rays (typically 5 + 8). Aquarium Care: No problems in the aquarium but would be better in a small shoal with a good water circulation. Diet: Most prepared aquarium foods with frozen and live.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Pimelodus viridescens, Gagata viridescens, Gangra viridescens, Nangra viridescens

Family:

Sisoridaecipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: Indus drainage in Pakistan and Ganges-Brahmaputra drainage in India and Bangladesh. Reported from Nepal and Bhutan. Type locality: Rivers in the northern parts of Bengal.

Size:

8.0cm. (3ins)

Temp:

20-24°c (67-75°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.2.

Reference:

Roberts, T.R. and C.J. Ferraris Jr., 1998. Review of South Asian sisorid catfish genera Gagata and Nangra, with descriptions of a new genus and five new species. Proc. Calif. Acad. Sci. 50(14):315-345.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2011. FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version.

 

 

Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                               updated = September 23, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017