www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Nangra assamensis Sen & Biswas, 1994

Image contributors to this species:

Beta Mahatvaraj (1) Steven Grant (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory  Catolog of Fishes 
 

Relevant Information:

Dorsal spines (total): 1; Dorsal soft rays (total): 6; Vertebrae: 35 - 37. Dorsal fin with 6 branched rays; dorsal and pectoral-fin spines with filamentous extensions. Anal fin with 4-5 simple rays, 7-9 branched rays. Snout strongly projecting. Nasal barbel reaching only to posterior margin of orbit; maxillary barbel reaching to end of pelvic fin or to anal-fin origin; maxillary barbel membrane with narrow attachment to cheek and broad attachment to corner of mouth; mental barbels reaching posteriorly to end of head. Vent opens into pouch or pseudovent, with broad membranous opening near pelvic fin tip. Head, body and caudal peduncle slightly more elongate than other congeners. Aquarium Care: An aquarium having a tight fitting cover glass is best, as they do have a tendency to regularly swim vigorously from the substrate to the surface of the water. It is essential that good filtration is provided; and a internal power filter that has quite a good flow of water, and an air diffuser fitted is recommended in order to go someway in providing turbulent and well oxygenated water which is a must if one wants to keep Nangra assamensis alive and healthy for any length of time. A substrate of fine rounded gravel interspersed with stones and rocks and a few clumps of short hard leafed plants would go someway in making this small sisorid feel secure. Diet: Feeding in not too problematic as it takes well to the usual frozen foods such as daphnia and bloodworms. Remarks: Like other members of the Sisorid family Nangra posses an adhesive apparatus in the form of visible pleats of skin on their ventral surfaces.

Common Name:

Koshi Nangra

Synonyms:

Nangra carcharhinoides

Family:

Sisoridaecipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: Ganges and Brahmaputra Rivers in India. Type locality: Brahmaputra R. at Neematighat, 14 km. from Jorhat, Assam, India.

Size:

9.0cm. (3½ins)

Temp:

18-24°c (64-75°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

Reference:

Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Taylor, Adrian; asiancatfish.com/page41/page49/page49.html
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2015.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, ( 10/2015 )

 

 

Back to Family page







 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 















 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                 updated = September 23, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017