www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Pareuchiloglanis macrotrema (Norman, 1925)

Image contributors to this species:

Freshwater Fishes of China in Coloured Illustrations (2)  

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory 

 

Relevant Information:

Similar looking to P. feae which is found in the Yunnan Province. Occurs in running water in hill brooks.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Euchiloglanis macrotrema, Euchiloglanis kamengensis

Family:

Sisoridaecipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: Red River drainage, Vietnam. Type locality: Ngoi-Tio, Col des Nuages, Tonkin, Vietnam, elev. 4500–6500 ft.

Size:

16cm. (6¼ins)

Temp:

18-24°c (64-75°f.)

p.H.

6.5-7.5.

Reference:

Freshwater Fishes of China in Coloured Illustrations vol3 p130
Alfred W. Thomson & Lawrence M. Page; 30 October 2006. Genera of the Asian Catfish Families Sisoridae and Erethistidae (Teleostei: Siluriformes) (Zootaxa 1345)

 

 

Back to Family page






 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                updated = September 23, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017