www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Pseudecheneis paviei Vaillant, 1892

Image contributors to this species:

Freshwater Fishes of China in Coloured Illustrations (2)  

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory 

 

Relevant Information:

Dorsal soft rays (total): 8; Anal soft rays: 9. Differs from other species of Pseudecheneis by the combination of following characters: 9-14 transverse ridges on the thoracic adhesive apparatus; wide and flat snout, with ratio of snout width at mouth corner to distance between pectoral fin base larger than 0.75; caudal peduncle depth 6.1-9.3% SL and 29.4-46.7% in length of caudal peduncle; four yellow spots on caudal fin which are isolated and not connected with each other; premaxillary tooth band semicircular with six or eight teeth along its outer edge; body covered with dense, rounded tubercles distributed irregularly; tubercles increasing in density gradually from occipital to caudal peduncle; and 33 (17+16), 34 (17+17) vertebrae.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Pseudecheneis intermedius, Parapseudecheis paviei, Pseudecheneis intermedia

Family:

Sisoridaecipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: Red River drainage in China and Vietnam. Type locality: Near Lai Chau [Red River drainage], Tonkin, n. Vietnam.

Size:

12cm. (4¾ins)

Temp:

18-24°c (64-75°f.)

p.H.

6.5-7.5.

Reference:

Freshwater Fishes of China in Coloured Illustrations book3; p129
Zhou, W., X. Li and Y. Yang, 2008. A review of the catfish genus Pseudecheneis (Siluriformes: Sisoridae) from China, with the description of four new species from Yunnan. Raffles Bull. Zool. 56(1):107-124.

 

 

Back to Family page







 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 






 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                  updated = September 23, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017