www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Pseudexostoma yunnanense (Tchang, 1935)

Image contributors to this species:

Freshwater Fishes of China in Coloured Illustrations (2)  

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory  

 

Relevant Information:

Dorsal soft rays (total): 5; Anal soft rays: 3 - 4. This species is distinguished from Pseudexostoma brachysoma and P. longipterus by the following characters: posterior margin of lower lip with 3 notches, depth of middle one the same as lateral ones lateral ones (vs. shallower), length of 2 smaller median lobes of lower lip the same length as lateral lobes (vs. longer); pelvic fin I, 1-5 (vs. I, 3-4); base iof adipose fin shorter, 28.8-39.8% SL (vs. 36.1-46.0); caudal peduncle deeper, depth 6.4-8.3% SL, 32.6-42.7% in length of caudal peduncle (vs. 4.2-6.9 in depth and 20-33.7 in length); premaxillary tooth band with 18-22 teeth (vs. 16-18), it is divided into 2 and are connected partially.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Exostoma yunnanensis, Glyptosternum yunnanensis, Pseudexostoma yunnanensis, Pseudexostoma yunnanensis yunnanensis

Family:

Sisoridaecipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: Irrawaddy drainage, Yunnan, China. Type locality: Yunnan, China.

Size:

11cm. (4¼ins)

Temp:

18-24°c (64-75°f.)

p.H.

6.5-7.5.

Reference:

Freshwater Fishes of China in Coloured Illustrations vol2 p154
Alfred W. Thomson & Lawrence M. Page; 30 October 2006. Genera of the Asian Catfish Families Sisoridae and Erethistidae (Teleostei: Siluriformes) (Zootaxa 1345)
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2011. FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version

 

 

Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 









 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                               updated = September 23, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017