www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sisor rabdophorus Hamilton, 1822

Image contributors to this species:

Beta Mahatvaraj (3) Original Source (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

Dorsal spines (total): 1; Dorsal soft rays (total): 6; Anal soft rays: 6. Lateral line ossicles 66-70; pectoral spine with serrations on the anterior (27-29) and posterior (6-15) edges. Can be differentiated from Sisor chennuah and Sisor torosus in having a more slender body (body depth at anus 5-5.4% vs. 5.6-7.8) and from Sisor rheophilus in possessing a smaller eye (9.4-12.2% HL vs. 13.2-16.3) and a shorter snout (53.9-55.7% HL vs. 56.2-60.3). Reported to be the only Asian catfish to have bony plates on the surface of the body. Remarks: In some literature the species name is sometimes spelt as rhabdophorus.

Common Name:

Indian Whiptail Catfish.

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Sisoridaecipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: Ganges River basin, West Bengal, India. Type locality: Northern rivers of Bengal and Behar [now India: West Bengal State, Bhagirathi River at crossing point between Kalna (Barddhaman District) and Nisinghapur (Nadia District) (23º13'33" N, 88º32'41.4"E)

Size:

18.0cm. (7ins) SL.

Temp:

14-22°c (57-72°f.)

p.H.

6.5-7.5.

Reference:

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2009. FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version (01/2011).
Ng, H.H.,
2003. A revision of the south Asian sisorid catfish genus Sisor (Teleostei: Siluriformes). J. Nat. Hist. 37:2871-2883.
Encyclopedia of Flora and Fauna of Bangladesh. Vol.23. Freshwater Fishes. Asiatic Society of Bangladesh. 300p.

 

 

Back to Family page







 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 















 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                  updated = July 31, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017