www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Henonemus punctatus  (Boulenger, 1887)

Image contributors to this species:

Peru Aquarium Group (1) Robin Warne (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory 

 

Relevant Information:

The genus Henonemus (Stegophilus) are true parasitic catfishes which live in the gill chambers of larger fishes such as the larger members of the Pimelodidae family. They bite into the gill filaments and suck the blood.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Stegophilus punctatus 

Family:

Trichomycteridaeipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Amazon River basin of Brazil, Ecuador and Peru. Type locality: Canelos.

Size:

8.0cm. (3¼ins)

Temp:

23-26°c (73-79°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

Reference:

Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Burgess, W.E., 1989. An atlas of freshwater and marine catfishes. A preliminary survey of the Siluriformes. T.F.H. Publications, Inc., Neptune City, New Jersey (USA). 784 p.

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family Back to Family page





 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 










 

 

 

 

 

 




 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                               updated = July 4, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017