www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Ituglanis metae  (Eigenmann, 1917)

Image contributors to this species:

Daniel Blom (1) Peru Aquarium Group (2) Allan James (1) Ian Fuller (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search   All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relative Information:

Aquarium Care: Even although this species is termed, along with other members of this family, as parasitic catfishes it is well behaved in the aquarium but is seldom seen until feeding time. Provide caves/pipes for this species.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Pygidium metae, Trichomycterus metae

Family:

Trichomycteridaeipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Rio Meta. Type locality: Barrigona, Colombia.

Size:

8.0cm. (3¼ins)

Temp:

25 -28°c (77-83°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

Reference:

Evers, H.-G. & I.Seidel: Mergus, Baensch Catfish Atlas Volume 1, 1st English edn., 2005. Pp.944.

 

 

Back to Family page





 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                     updated = July 6, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017