www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Pareiodon microps Kner, 1855

Image contributors to this species:

Danté Fenolio (1)  

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory 
 

Relevant Information:

This species is monotypic (only member of this genus) and is endemic to the Amazon river basin in Peru and Brazil. Aquarium Care: A well planted tank a fine grained substrate with a few hiding places. Diet: live, frozen, flake and tablet foods. Not a fussy eater. Remarks: known to bite fins and scales of other fish in the aquarium (Richard Kik IV).

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Trichomycterus pusillus

Family:

Trichomycteridaeipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Amazon river basin. Type locality: Borba, Rio Madeira, Brazil.

Size:

13cm T.L. (5ins)

Temp:

-

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

Reference:

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2014.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, ( 11/2014 )
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Burgess, W.E., 1989. An atlas of freshwater and marine catfishes. A preliminary survey of the Siluriformes. T.F.H. Publications, Inc., Neptune City, New Jersey (USA).

 

 

Back to Family page






 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 















 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                updated = August 19, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017