www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Akysis prashadi  Hora, 1936

Image contributors to this species:

Adrian Taylor (4) Steve Grant (1) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (2) Allan James (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Dorsal spines (total): 1; Dorsal soft rays (total): 45; Vertebrae: 34 - 35. Posterior edge of pectoral spine without serrations. Head length 20.6-23.8% SL; head width 21.4-25.1% SL; interorbital distance 35-37% HL; length of nasal barbel 63-68% HL. Caudal fin deeply emarginate. Aquarium Care: Like other members of its genera, Akysis prashadi is more at home in aquaria having a sand substrate interspersed with small rocks and pebbles mixed with thick clumps of plants. Unless feeding, when they are highly active, they can be over looked in aquaria that has a sand substrate as they like nothing better than to bury themselves, leaving only their nasal barbels which protrude slightly from the sand to indicate where they are. Water conditions although not critical, (as long as it is low in nitrates) should be provided with a temperature range of between 18°C and 27°C, and pH values of between 6.5 and 7.2. Diet: Feeding Akysis prashadi does not cause any difficulty, as long as you use frozen or live foods such as bloodworms, brine shrimps, white worms and daphnia, as they tend to ignore commercially prepared foods.

Common Name:

Indawgyi stream catfish

Synonyms:

Akysis variegatus variegatus

Family:

Akysidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: Indawgyi Lake and northern Irrawaddy River basin, Myanmar. Type locality: South end of Indawgyi Lake, along sw. shore, Myitkyina Dist., Upper Burma.

Size:

6.5cm (2½ins)

Temp:

18-27°C (63-81°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.2.

Reference:

Ng, H.H. 1999 The Akysis of Myanmar: a review (Teleostei: Akysidae). Raffles Bull. Zool. 47(2):541-548.
ScotCat Factsheet no. 139. Jan. 2008.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page

 

                                                                                    updated = August 20, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017