www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

Akysis vespa  Ng & Kottelat, 2004
 

Image contributors to this species:

Allan James (3) Stefan van der Voort (2) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (1) Adrian Taylor (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory  Blog
 

Relevant Information:

Dorsal spines (total): 1; Dorsal soft rays (total): 5; Vertebrae: 31 - 32. Distinguished from its congeners in the Akysis variegatus species group (except for A. pictus, A. prashadi and A. varius) in having no serration on the posterior edge of the pectoral spines. Differs from A. varius in possessing a gently forked (vs. truncate) caudal fin, from A. pictus in having a larger eye (12-16% HL vs. 8-10) and a smaller adipose fin (17.6-21.1% SL vs. 22.0-23.6) and from A. prashadi in having a larger eye (12-16% HL vs. 8-12) and a longer caudal peduncle (19.4-23.3% SL vs. 16.5-18.4). Description: Dorsal fin with I,4,i, I,5 rays ; Anal fin with iii,4,i, iii,6, iii,6,i, iv,4,i, iv,5, iv,5,i rays; Pectoral fin with I,6,i, I,7, I,7,i rays; Pelvic fin with i,5 rays. Occurs in clear, fast-flowing streams with a gravelly bottom. Aquarium Care: A good addition to an aquarium with a good water current but beware if handling as they can inflict a painful sting if handled incorrectly. Has been bred in the aquarium with a large water change carried out where they will lay greenish eggs. The males are slimmer than the females.

Common Name:

Wasp Stream Catfish

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Akysidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: Ataran River drainage in Myanmar.

Size:

3.5cm (1½ins) S.L.

Temp:

23-28°C (73-83°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

Reference:

Ng, H.H. and M. Kottelat 2004 Akysis vespa, a new species of catfish (Siluriformes: Akysidae) from the Ataran River drainage (Myanmar). Ichthyol. Explor. Freshwat. 15(4):193-200.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2009. FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version (04/2009).

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                    updated = August 20, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017