www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Amphilius platychir (Günther, 1864)

Image contributors to this species:

Hippocampus Bildarchiv (2)  Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (3)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

This species and probably most of this genera can be easily misidentified and the thumbnails may be this species or closely related species such as A. atesuensis or A.uranoscopus. They are all more or less the same when keeping them in our aquaria. Water would need to be kept on the cool side for this genera as they inhabit flowing waters in their natural habitat. Not imported very often but would make good aquarium additions if kept in optimum conditions. Diet: Mosquito larvae, Tubifex, Cyclops, Daphnia, grindal worms, vegetable food, tablet and flake. Aquarium Care: Can be kept in small aquaria with a small grained gravel or sand substrate, and well planted.

Common Name:

Mountain barbel

Synonyms:

Pimelodus platychir, Amphilius uranoscopus, Amphilius grammatophorus, Amphilius grammatophorus brevipinna, Amphilius grammatophorus inaequalis, Amphilius grammatophorus marmoratus  

Family:

Amphiliidaeblycipitidae

Distribution:

Afria: Sierra Leone, Guinea, Côte d’Ivoire. Type locality: Sierra Leone 

Size:

16.5cm. (6½ins)

Temp:

23-26°c (73-79°f.)

p.H.

6.5-7.2.

Reference:

Seegers, Lothar; The Catfishes of Africa. A handbook for identification and maintenance. Tetra Verlag GmbH. 604p
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                               updated = August 25, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017