www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Amphilius atesuensis Boulenger, 1904

Image contributors to this species:

Hippocampus Bildarchiv (4) Karsten Mody (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

This species and probably most of this genera can be easily misidentified and the thumbnails may be this species or closely related species such as A. platychir or A.uranoscopus. They are all more or less the same when keeping them in our aquaria. Water would need to be kept on the cool side for this genera as they inhabit flowing waters in their natural habitat. Not imported very often but would make good aquarium additions if kept in optimum conditions. Diet: Mosquito larvae, Tubifex, Cyclops, Daphnia, grindal worms, vegetable food, tablet and flake. Aquarium Care: Can be kept in small aquaria with a small grained gravel or sand substrate, and well planted. Remarks: The last two thumbnail images were photographed by the image contributor in the Côte d'Ivoire Tai National Park in the south west of Côte d'Ivoire close to the border with Liberia.

Common Name:

Tadpole Catfish

Synonyms:

Amphilius platychir, Amphilius pictus 

Family:

Amphiliidaeblycipitidae

Distribution:

Africa: Gbin River, Guinea, and Pra River, from Sierra Leone to Ghana. Type locality: Atesu River, Gold Coast.

Size:

6.0cm. (2½ins)

Temp:

18-22°c (63-71°f.)

p.H.

6.5-7.5.

Reference:

Baensch, H.A. and R. Riehl 1991 Aquarien atlas. Bd. 3. Melle: Mergus, Verlag für Natur- und Heimtierkunde, Germany. 1104 p.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                          updated = August 25, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017