www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Phractura ansorgii  Boulenger, 1901

Image contributors to this species:

Hippocampus Bildarchiv (2) Serge Mevellec (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

These catfish commonly known as 'African Whiptails' tends to ratify the theory that the two great continents of the America's and Africa where at one time, one great mass of land as they look on first glance to be superficially like South American Whiptails, such as from the Rineloricaria/Hemiloricaria genus. These catfish inhabit fast flowing waters and spend a lot of their time clinging to aquatic leaves and if you provide long stemmed plants, such as Vallisneria for instance, you will see this habit. To keep this species and other members of this African hillstream family you will have to provide a well oxygenated planted aquarium and keep up your water changes as they are not as hardy as the South American equivalents.

Common Name:

African Whiptailed Catfish

Synonyms:

Phractura ansorgei, Phractura intermedia. 

Family:

Amphiliidaeblycipitidae

Distribution:

Africa: Lower Niger River. Type locality: Agberi [Nigeria].

Size:

9.0.cm ( 3¾ins)

Temp:

20-24°c (67-75°f )

p.H.

6.5 -7.2.

Reference:

ScotCat Factsheet no.59. May 2001.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                       updated = August 25, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017