www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Neoarius graeffei (Kner & Steindachner, 1867)

Image contributors to this species:

Julian Dignall (1) Johnny Jensen's  Photographic Library (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google   All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

There has now been a name change for the Lesser Salmon Catfish and for other members of the Ariidae family who reside from Southern New Guinea and Northern Auastralia. Arius to Neoarius. Inhabits freshwater rivers and lagoons, as well as brackish estuaries and coastal marine waters. Tolerates temperatures from 11°C to 38°C. Large groups of juveniles are often encountered. Feeds on arthropods, insects, aquatic plants, mollusks, prawns, crayfish, fishes and bottom detritus. Breeding takes place from September to February. Marine populations of N. graeffei appear to undertake extensive anadromous migrations associated with breeding, but no such movements were observed in the fluviatile population studied.

Common Name:

Lesser Salmon Catfish 

Synonyms:

Arius australis, Neoarius australis, Arius curtisii, Arius graeffei   

Family:

Ariidae mblycipitidae

Distribution:

Australasia: Southern New Guinea and northern Australia, in rivers and along coast

Size:

50.0cm. (20ins)

Temp:

20-27°c (67-81°f )

p.H.

6.5-8.0.

Reference:

Ferraris, C.J.Jr. 2007 Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2008.FishBase.World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version (03/2009).

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 




                                                                                          updated = August 25, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017