www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Bunocephalus amaurus  Eigenmann, 1912

Image contributors to this species:

Peru Aquarium Group (1) Steven Grant (3)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google   ACSI

 

Relevant Information:

Similar looking to B.coracoideus but is rarer in imports. Frequently occurs in creeks where it plays the role of a typical bottom cleaner, possessing a broad food spectrum.

Common Name:

Camouflaged catfish

Synonyms:

Dysichthys coracoideus amaurus, Bunocephalus amaurus aloikae, Bunocephalus amaurus sipaliwini

Family:

Aspredinidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Coastal rivers of northern South America between Orinoco to Amazon mouths. Type locality: Konawaruk, British Guiana.

Size:

15.0cm. (6ins)

Temp:

25-28°c (77-83°f.)

p.H.

6.0 -8.0.

Reference:

Friel, J.P. 2003 Aspredinidae (Banjo catfishes). p. 261-267. In: R.E. Reis, S.O. Kullander and C.J. Ferraris, Jr. (eds.) Checklist of the Freshwater Fishes of South and Central America. Porto Alegre: EDIPUCRS, Brasil.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2009.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version (01/2011).

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
















                                                                               updated = July 5, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017