www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bunocephalus verrucosus (Bloch, 1794)

Image contributors to this species:

Klaus Dreymann (4) Chris Ralph (2) Yann Fulliquet (1) Allan James (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  ACSI
 

Relevant Information:

Aquarium Care: Very peaceful species which will do well in a quite community tank where the tank mates are non-aggressive. Does not bury itself in the substrate as much as other species of this family. Provide a sand substrate and a planted dark area to make them feel more secure in their surroundings. Better to feed at lights out or in a dimly lit tank so they can get their share of any foodstuffs. Diet: Live and frozen foods such as mosquito larvae, tubifex and small crustacea. Tablet foods and sunken flake that lies on the bottom is also taken.

Common Name:

Craggyhead Banjo Cat

Synonyms:

Silurus verrucosus, Platystacus verrucosus, Bunocephalichthys verrucosus verrucosus, B.gronovii,  B.verrucosus scabriceps, Aspredo gronovii, Aspredo verrucosa, Bunocephalus gronovii, B.scabriceps, Agmus scabriceps, Agmus lyriformis

Family:

Aspredinidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Rivers of the Guianas and throughout the Amazon River basin.

Size:

10cm. (4ins)

Temp:

23-26°c (72-78°f.)

p.H.

5.8 -7.6.

Reference:

Baensch, H.A. and R. Riehl 1991 Aquarien atlas. Bd. 3. Melle: Mergus, Verlag für Natur- und Heimtierkunde, Germany. 1104 p.
ScotCat Factsheet no. 190. April 2012

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page






















 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                             updated = August 25, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017