www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Auchenipterichthys punctatus (Valenciennes, 1840)

Image contributors to this species:

Garold W.Sneegas (1) Allan James (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Factshheet Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Auchenipterichthys punctatus is most similar in appearance to A. longimanus, which differs from A. punctatus primarily in lacking distinct, dark spots covering the head or body. Auchenipterichthys punctatus is readily distinguished from its other two congeners, A. coracoideus and A. thoracatus, which have coracoids that are covered ventrally only by a thin layer of integument and appear to be exposed to the surface, the anterior teeth on premaxilla are visible in the closed mouth and, typically, eight (rarely nine) branched pelvic-fin rays (Ferraris et.al. 2005). Remarks: At the northernmost collecting site (altitude of about 150 m) along upper Rio Negro, the water was blackish, over rocky bottoms. Stomach contents of four specimens indicate a diet consisting mainly of insect nymphs and adults. (Soares-Porto, L.M. 1994).

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Auchenipterichthys dantei, Auchenipterus punctatus

Family:

Auchenipteridaeblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Upper Orinoco River and Upper Amazon River basins, including the Negro River.

Size:

15.0cm. (6ins)

Temp:

23-25°c (73-77°f.)

p.H.

6.5-7.2.

Reference:

Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Soares-Porto, L.M. 1994 Auchenipterichthys dantei, a new species of catfish from the Amazon Basin (Siluriformes: Auchenipteridae). Ichthyol. Explor. Freshwat. 5(3):281-287.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., Vari, P. Richard and Raredon, J.Sandra; Catfishes of the genus Auchenipterichthys (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes: Auchenipteridae); a revisionary study. Neotropical Ichthyology, 3(1):89-106, 2005.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 










 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 



                                                                                                                         updated = November 29, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017