www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

Tatia aulopygia  (Kner, 1858)

Image contributors to this species:

Peru Aquarium Group (1) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Distinguished from all other species of Tatia by having a short cranial fontanel, with the opening restricted to the frontals, a genital papilla with thick flap of skin around the deferent duct in males (Fig. 9); and a notched anal fin in adult males (Fig. 9). The species also is distinguished from congeners by a combination of characteristics: nasal bone partially sutured to lateral margin of mesethmoid; anal fin with 7-8 branched rays; 10-11 ribs; 38-39 post-Weberian vertebrae. Additional features useful for distinguishing this species include: third nuchal plate well projected laterally with curved tip; and caudal-fin lobes of mature females similar in length, but mature males with slightly elongated upper lobe. Body coloration is somewhat variable, usually with large bands or blotches irregularly distributed over sides of body. In some specimens coloration is uniformly dark or pale brown, with caudal fin mottled. Some young specimens have small spots over ventrolateral parts of body and a barred caudal fin. Aquarium Care: Give them small pipes, and they do seem to like to hide in the crevices of bogwood as well. They appear to be happier if they can jam themselves in with the use of their pectoral fins. Community tanks are fine for this species although you may find that they will predate on fry from other species, but apart from that they come well recommended but don't expect to see them too often. Diet: In its native habitat they feed on small invertebrates and crustaceans and in the aquarium they will eat anything given such as frozen bloodworm inserted in to their hideaway, catfish tablets, white worm (sparingly) and prawns and shrimp. They do like their food and you can see them shooting out of their hideouts and swimming in a frenzied manner to try and take all for themselves, especially when you feed them their favourite food, frozen bloodworm.

Common Name:

Black Pigmy Driftwood Cat

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Auchenipteridaeblycipitidae

Distribution:

Soth Ameriica: occurs in the Madeira river drainage of the Amazon basin. Most records are from upper reaches, in the Guaporé and Mamoré rivers. Type locality: Rio Guaporé, Brazil.

Size:

10cm (4ins)

Temp:

21-24°c (69 -75°f.)

p.H.

6.5 -7.5.

Reference:

Sarmento-Soares, Luisa Maria; Martins-Pinheiro, Ronaldo Fernando A systematic revision of Tatia (Siluriformes: Auchenipteridae: Centromochlinae) Neotropical Ichthyology, 6(3):495- 542, 2008.
ScotCat Factsheet no. 48. June 2000

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 











 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





                                                                                           updated = August 28, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017