www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tatia dunni (Fowler, 1945)

Image contributors to this species:

Yann Fulliquet (6)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google   All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Dorsal spines (total): 1; Dorsal soft rays (total): 4 - 5; Anal soft rays: 9 - 10; Vertebrae: 35. Can be diagnosed by the unique combination of characters: nasal ossified with narrow medial flanges partially sutured to lateral margin of mesethmoid; anal fin rays iii, 6-7; modified anal fin with short tip in mature males; first unbranched anal-fin ray with segments fused, last branched ray normally developed, not reduced; ribs 10; and vertebrae 35. Differs further by the following coloration details: contour of mouth dark, same color as head; posterior border of nuchal shield usually dark; pectoral-fin spine usually dark brown; body with irregular blotches or stripes; presence of faint stripes or blotches in large specimens ; and caudal fin dark with whitish blotches. Some T. dunni, from the Peruvian Amazon, have a dark brown body and mottled anal fin (INHS 43890). Large specimens from the Purus river, in central Amazonia, usually have a completely dark body (INPA 17182) or a lightly spotted coloration (INPA 17184). Distinguished from Tatia intermedia by having preanal length 70.0-75.0% SL, vs. 65.0-69.4% SL and interorbital distance 54.1-59.4% HL, vs. 60.1-63.6 HL (Ref. 79512). Description: A iii,6-7; V i5. Post-Weberian vertebrae. Aquarium Care: As with per this genera, give them small pipes, and they also seem to like to hide in the crevices of bogwood as well. They appear to be happier if they can jam themselves in with the use of their pectoral fins. Community tanks are fine for this species although you may find that they will predate on fry from other species, but apart from that they come well recommended but don't expect to see them too often. Diet: In its native habitat they feed on small invertebrates and crustaceans and in the aquarium they will eat anything given such as frozen bloodworm inserted in to their hideaway, catfish tablets, white worm (sparingly) and prawns and shrimp. They do like their food and you can see them shooting out of their hideouts and swimming in a frenzied manner to try and take all for themselves, especially when you feed them their favourite food, frozen bloodworm.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Centromochlus dunni

Family:

Auchenipteridaeblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Upper Amazon in Ecuador and Colombia; central Amazon in Brazil; Caquetá River drainage in Colombia. Type locality: Morelia, Río Caquetá drainage, Colombia.

Size:

12cm (4¾ins)

Temp:

22-26°c (71 -79°f.)

p.H.

6.5 -7.5.

Reference:

Sarmento-Soares, Luisa Maria; Martins-Pinheiro, Ronaldo Fernando A systematic revision of Tatia (Siluriformes: Auchenipteridae: Centromochlinae) Neotropical Ichthyology, 6(3):495- 542, 2008.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2009.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version (08/2010).
ScotCat Factsheet no. 48. June 2000

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 











 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





                                                                                           updated = August 28, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017