www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Bagrus meridionalis  Günther, 1894

Image contributors to this species:

Michael K. Oliver (1) Carsten K. Larsen (2) Markus Kaluza (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = Genus  

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Occurs from the lower reaches of rivers to the deepest habitable parts of the lake and inhabits a variety of habitats. Feeds on small demersal cichlids during the night. Juveniles mainly feed on trophic eggs released by the female, whilst the male helps the young in searching for invertebrates in and around the nest. Mutualistic relationship with cichlids concerning defense and feeding of young of both the cichlid and B. meridionalis. Symbiotic relationship of parasitized host-parasite eater exist with Pseudotropheus crabro, which eats away necrotic tissue and parasites, but also steals eggs. Oviparous. Can produce sound as Amia or Synodontis species. Considered as a delicacy when smoked, making it one of the most highly priced fishes of Malawi. Aquarium Care: Not a fish for your community tank as it will eat anything that it can fit into its mouth. You can of course keep it as a juvenile in a Rift Valley set-up containing cichlids from the lake as long as the occupants are larger than the catfish. When it gets to an adult size it would do better on its own in a very large tank but realistically it is a fish for the public aquarium when it gets to that size.

Common Name:

Kampango

Synonyms:

Porcus meridionalis

Family:

Bagridaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

Africa: Shire River and Lake Malawi. Type locality: Upper Shire River (British Central Africa).

Size:

150cm ( 5ft)

Temp:

24-27°C (75-81°F)

p.H.

7.5-8.2.

Reference:

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2009.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version (11/2009).
ScotCat Factsheet no. 86. Aug. 2003.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                                 updated = August 31, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017