www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Hemibagrus nemurus   (Valenciennes, 1839)      

 Image contributors to this species:

Hippocampus Bildarchiv (2) Allan James (1) Jean-Francois Helias (4) Reinhold Wawrzynski (5)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = genus  

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

Occurs in most habitat types, but most frequent in large muddy rivers, with slow current and soft bottom. Enters flooded forest. Feeds on exogenous insects, aquatic insect larvae, shrimps, other crustaceans and fishes. Moves into flooded forests to spawn and the young are usually first seen in August. In Tonlé Sap (Cambodia), maximum numbers are found as it returns to rivers in November and December. A highly priced aquarium fish. Usually marketed fresh and is high in nutritive values especially omega-3 fatty acids. Aquarium Care: As with most of the genus, H.nemerus can become a pretty nasty character in your fish tanks and if housed with other fish can be lethal. Cichlids such as the Pikes from the Crenichla genus that can look after themselves would be the best bet for other tankmates. I have housed them with Synodontis and they can make a lot of damage to their fins and can kill smaller specimens by charging them midriff and causing internal injuries. Not to be trusted with other fish. If kept with other fish they will have to be able to look after themselves. Diet: Whilst this catfish is best described as a predator/carnivore in its natural habitat feedings of fish, insects, shrimps and other crustaceans, in captivity this catfish will feed on mussels, prawns, pieces of fish, earthworms and will even take prepared foods such as catfish pellets.

Common Name:

False Asian Red Tailed Catfish

Synonyms:

Bagrus nemurus, Mystus nemurus, Macrones nemurus, Hemibagrus hoevenii, Bagrus hoevenii

Family:

Bagridaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: Cambodia, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Singapore, Thailand, Viet Nam.

Size:

65cm ( 26inch)

Temp:

22-25ºC ( 71-77°f )

p.H.

7.0-8.2.

Reference:

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2009. FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version (07/2009).
ScotCat Factsheet no. 102. Dec. 2004.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                   updated = July 18, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017