www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Mystus carcio  (Hamilton, 1822)

Image contributors to this species:

Steven Grant (1) Allan James (1) Chris Ralph (5)

ScotCat Sources:

Article Etymology = Genus  

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

It can be differentiated from all others by its small adult size, very small adipose  fin, a dark horizontal mark across the tympanum, greenish yellow  colouration, large laterally placed eyes, and relatively long and wide fontanel which is distinctly split by a thick epiphyseal  bar. Sometimes confused as representing  M. vittatus. ( Grant 2009)

Common Name:

Pyjama Cat

Synonyms:

Pimelodus batasio

Family:

Bagridaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: The ponds of northern Bengal 

Size:

4cm ( 1½ins)

Temp:

22-27°C (71-81°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Grant, Steven., The striped catfishes of the genus Mystus Scopoli, 1777  (Siluriformes:  Bagridae)

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page Back to Family Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                            updated = September 1, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017