www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Mystus gulio  (Hamilton, 1822)

Image contributors to this species:

Steven Grant (1) Robin Warne (3) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (1) Hayath (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Article Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

Originally described from “Higher parts of Gangetic estuaries”, this species lives in fresh and brackish waters. In freshwater, adults occur mainly in larger water bodies (rivers and streams) with mud or clay substrates, and rarely found in smaller streams. Form schools of 10 to 25 individuals. Sometimes when young it can exhibit pale stripes along the body. It is easily differentiated from the other species by the combination of its green to greyish colour and small adipose fin. Diurnal. Oviparous, distinct pairing possibly like other members of the same family

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Pseudobagrus gulio, Bagrus gulio, Pimelodus gulio, Macrones gulio, Aspidobagrus  gulio, Bagrus  albilabrus

Family:

Bagridaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: Estuaries and lower portions of rivers of India, Bangladesh, Myanmar and Java. Type locality: Higher parts of the Gangetic estuaries, where the water is not very salty.

Size:

40cm. (16ins)

Temp:

21-27°C (69-81°F)

p.H.

6.5-8.0.

Reference:

Grant, Steven., The striped catfishes of the genus Mystus Scopoli, 1777  (Siluriformes: Bagridae).
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2009. FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version (11/2010).

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                           updated = September 1, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017